?

Log in

i know ive been under a rock...

sorry for nt having written in a long time. between amda (which i love), and work and family....im dying for time!


now for some updates.

~~~~im auditioning for spring awakening. im auditioning for both wendla and ilse (two completely polar opposite singers, but hey. show my dimension right? haha)
~~~~ A record label (785 Records) in New York wants to sign me. It's extremely small time, but its artists have done thigns for Disney, which is what ive always wanted to do. They knew that and said they would try to do the same thing for me since they know thats what i like, but i dunno. its not like i want to be a recording artist...when i move to new york i have a meeting with the CEO. well see...i dont even know what to think about it.
~~~~ ive finally discovered a belt (chest voice) that i can use without fear. something i havnt done since about 4th grade. wow. this is such a relief and release. i am no longer one dimensional and when i uneiled it and belted a "C" above middle C, my entire class applauded and were so excited for me to break out of my ingenue mold. as was i. yaaaaaaaaaay. im so relieved to not be a one trick pony any longer. i unveiled this new "trick" to my parents tonight and my mom was shocked. i put on a little mini concert for them in the living room, just like when i was a kid. i even tapped for them hahaha...it was fun
~~~~I'm also probably auditioning for the avenue q tour. well, im considering it. lol. with my newly aquired belt i can pull off both kate monster and lucy t. slut. eeee. im really young though so its mostly just for the experience.
~~~~I think ive finally come to terms with my decision on going to the NYC AMDA campus. something ive been dealing with for a while. I wasnt sure...but i think it is what i need to do. sure its four tiems and big and ill need to fight for attention...maybe thats good. its the real world. its not as cushy as the LA campus but nyc isnt as cushy as la so...it will prepare me. the voice department is supposed to be weaker in NYC, but Danny Gurwin said he would set me up with his voice teacher so...i think ill be okay.
~~~~COlin and i are still together and going strong. yay. two years was on january 9th....who wouldve thought right?!
~~~~Im still working at islands ont he weekend....ugh hahaha

everythings moving pretty fast over here in LA. I hope you all enjoyed my little update. haha. i love you all....

-S

Coleman T-D as Ms Lovett


this is my bestest friend coleman doing worst pies in london to danny gurwin, out teacher (who he has a huge crush on) as sweeney....

little did danny know what he was getting himself into when he volunteered....hehe
ok so...

today was my first day of classes.

because im in musicianship 3 AKA advanced musicianship and musical theory (one of the veeeeeeeeeeeerrrrrrry few, i have no idea how i managed to pass that movie theory test but..) i dont have classes on mondays after 11:50. so i have a fantastic day on mondays!

i started with intermediate jazz, which totally kicked my ass, but was awesome once we got to go across the floor.

then it was musical theater class....

and...well....

i dont know if any of you remember, but I used to be obsessed with the musical little women, especially danny gurwin, who played laurie, because his song is my favorite on the cd because the vocals are...ORGASMIC. so yea...i used to listen to that song every single mornign on the way to school from march 2005-the end of summer 2005. thats a long time to lsiten to comeone every mornign because their voice makes you wanna get up in the morning...

anyway...

HES MY TEACHER.

my mutha fuckin teacher, is danny gurwin.

and my class is only 15 or so people....so he knows me by name. ALREADY.

we had to sing today, and at the end of class, he gaveme a song to work on from Flora the Red Menace originally sung by liza minelli (who else would sing kander and eb). 

hes like "samantha i want you to sing A Queit Place from Flora the red menace...omg youre gonna fall in love with it, its gonna be your favorite song ever!! it gonna be beauuuuuuuuutiful" and he told me i did a very good job on my song, a change in me from batb. 

so yea...i was dying for two and half hours....

i talked to him a bit after class...didnt admit my obsession just yet. but everyone sitting around me knwos it and so im sure itll get out lol...

but ya....

i call him danny. im on a first name basis with danny fucking gurwin!

omg...best first day of school in mylife....

love you all.

muah

its my birthday...and first dya as an adult

its my birthday.

im 18...legal.

im moving to my new apartment today

im going through my first day of orientation today....

its an eventful day....

and yesterday i spent a wonderful day at the beach and got every thing i wanted for my last day as a kid.

it was just....a great day. 

a.g.r.e.a.t.d.a.y.

::sigh::

im excited.

im just...happy. i feel hope for life. hope for me. hope for this next chapter...its  lot to take in in 24 hours.

love....to you all. and to me. haha
this is going to be my story....

this is pure brilliance i have to admit:



DANCING IN THE BACKYARD
KOOL-AID MUSTACHE AND BUTTERFLY WINGS
HEARING ANDREA MCARDLE SING
FROM THE HI-FI IN THE DEN
IVE BEEN WAITING MY WHOLE LIFE
TO FIND A WAY BACK TO THEN

I AIMED FOR THE SKY
A NINE YEAR OLD CAN SEE SO FAR
ILL CONQUER THE WORLD AND BE A STAR
ILL DO IT ALL BY THE TIME IM TEN
I WOULD KNOW THAT CONFIDENCE
IF I KNEW A WAY BACK TO THEN

SO I BAILED ON YM HOMETOWN
AND BECAME A COLLEGE THEATER DORK
I WAS EAST-BOUND AND DOWN
MOVING TO NEW YORK
SO I CRAMMED MY LIFE IN A U-HAUL
TO FIND MY PART OF IT ALL

BUT THE MUNDANE SETS IN
WE PLAY BY THE RULES 
AND PLOW THROUGH THE DAYS
THE YEARS TAKE US MILES AWAY
FROM THE TIME WE WONDERED WHEN
WED FIND A WAY BACK TO THEN

AND WHEN YOU LEAST EXPECT
OPPORTUNITY WALKS THROUGH THE DOOR
YOU SUDDENLY  CONNECT
WITH THE THING YOU THAT YOU FORGOT THAT YOUVE BEEN LOOKING FOR

AND THERE YOU ARE 
RIGHT IN THE MIDDLE OF WHAT YOU LOVE
WITH THE CRAZIEST OF COMPANY
YOURE HAVING A KICK ASS TIME
AND BEING WHO YOU WANTED TO BE IN THIS WORLD
YOURE THAT LITTLE GIRL
WITH HER WINGS UNFURLED
FLYING AGAIN
BACK IN THE BACKYARD DANCING...

I FOUND A WAY BACK TO THEN

who else stays up until four watching degrassi on myspace video?

no one.

oh yea, thats right. im the ONLY loser on livejournal. lol

love you all...

 

7 days until i move. wow.

friggin islands expo test is the hardest thing ever. its even worse than telescas lists, if you can believe it. i never thought workign at a restaurant would be so hard...gawd.

 

its 3 and im not going to be able to know everything.

 

ugh.

 

im gonna have 2 hours in the morning to study. i hope to god i get this.

 

pray for me.

-samantha

more pictures of my apartment.









and thats right outside

those arent even professional photos, those were taken by my friend alex rose whos going to be living at oakwood too.

wow.

heeeeelllllz yea, im so excited.

my apartment!

okay so basically my apartment is in toluca lake/hollywood hills area.

and its the most amazing thing ever.

PICS:

http://amda.oakwood.com

it has two pools, two gyms, a tennis court, a vollyball court, a convenience store, a deli, a SALON, a hydromassage, a movie rental, a car rental, a theater room, and two club houses, all included in the apartment premises. and a maid service comes every 2 weeks. its like staying in a freaking hotel.

and this is where ill be living for the next year of my life.

im so grateful to amda for letting me be one of the lucky ones who gets to live here.

on ym birthday, august 24th, the day i become an adult, ill be moving in on my own...how ironic.

im so excited. 

im also really excited to meet my roommates, alexandra, adriana, and the OTHER samantha. our little two bedroom two bathroom abode is gonna be CRAZY!

im so excited.

ahhhh
my papa passed earlier today.

please keep him and our family in your prayers.

july 9th is quickly becoming a horrible day.

please Lord, bless Joseph Filippini.